Privacy Policy

Heizomat Canada PRIVACY POLICY

Heizomat Canada Inc. recognizes that personal privacy is important and, therefore, protecting any information we receive from you is crucial to the work we do. We value the trust of those we deal with and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that is shared with us.

Personal Information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be learned. Examples of personal information include such things as your address, telephone number and your email address.

This privacy notice is designed to explain to you what personal information we collect about you, and how that information is used. This notice will also explain how your personal information is kept, and is secure from inappropriate disclosure or use.

This privacy notice is also designed to comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Information Act (PIPEDA).

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Heizomat Canada Inc. only uses your personal information to respond to your requests for products or for information about the services we offer. If we believe that you might be interested in further updates on our products or services, we will notify you and give you an opportunity to decline to receive such communication.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Heizomat Canada Inc. does not supply any of your personal information to other companies for any purpose without your written consent, unless required to do so by law. We share your personal information internally, only as necessary, to Staff who need it to complete your request.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In most cases, Heizomat Canada Inc. will keep your personal information only as long as we need it to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required by law.

In some cases, Heizomat Canada Inc. is required by law to keep your personal information for a specified period of time. For example, where information is collected for financial transactions, Heiozmat Canada Inc. is required to retain this information for seven years for audit purposes.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our Staff are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards such as computer password protection and keeping credit card receipts in a locked safe are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Upon request, Heizomat Canada Inc. will make available to you any specific information that we may have about you.
In order to ensure compliance, Heizomat Canada Inc. has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee all aspects of its privacy policies and practices. If you wish to know what information we currently have about you, please send a written request to:

Heizomat Canada Inc.
1502 Kramp Road
Breslau, ON
N0B 1M0
info@heizomat.ca

Our Privacy Officer will respond to your request within 30 days. If you become aware that the information we have about you is incorrect, you should notify the Privacy Officer, who will ensure the information is updated.

FILING A COMPLAINT

If you are dissatisfied with Heizomat Canada‘s privacy policies or practices, you should make a written complaint to the Privacy Officer at www.privcom.gc.ca. The Privacy Officer will investigate the matter and take corrective action where necessary. The Privacy Officer will then report back to you and advise you of any steps taken to correct the problem.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Heizomat Canada Inc. may periodically review all of its policies and procedures. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time.